Adoptee Rights Law Center
[…] Block quote with gold and black text stating ". . . of which the adoptive parents had no knowledge of information prior to the adoption . . . "

But if they could prove it, the court would annul the adoption and give the child back to the state.

Block quote with gold and black text stating " . . . the court may annul the adoption and commit the child to the guardianship of the state board of control."

These statutes still exist.

White background with black text of a California statute. In the upper left corner is the words State of California fall out my family code section 9100. Underneath is the text of the statute itself which states “9100. (a) if a child adopted pursuant to the law of this this state shows evidence of a developmental disability or mental illness as result of conditions existing before the adoption to an extent that the child cannot be relinquished to an adoption agency on the grounds that the child is considered unadoptable, and of which conditions the adoptive parents or parent had no knowledge or notice before the entry of the order of adoption, a petition setting forth those facts may be filed by the adoptive parents or parent with the court that granted the adoption petition. If these facts are proved to the satisfaction of the Court, it may make an order setting aside the order of adoption. (b) the petition should be filed within five years after the entry of the order of adoption.

In California, for instance, current law allows annulment if the adoptive parent discovers evidence of an undisclosed developmental disability or mental illness.

Block quote with gold and black text stating ". . . evidence of a developmental disability or mental illness. . . "